TracCloud: Rosetta: Difference between revisions

From Redrock Wiki

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WIP}}
{{WIP}}


<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="width:48%; margin:1%; float:left">
<div style="width:50%; float:left">
 
<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="margin:1%;">
<b>TracCloud: Table and Field List</b>
<b>TracCloud: Table and Field List</b>
<div class="line"></div>
<div class="line"></div>


This article lists fields in TracCloud grouped by table. For each field, it will show the data type, description, and how the field is accessible in [[TracCloud:_Twig|Twig]], the [[TracCloud:_API|API]], and how it displays in the [[TracCloud:_Data_Export|SFTP data export]].
This article lists fields in TracCloud grouped by table. For each field, it will show the data type, description, and how the field is accessible in [[TracCloud:_Twig|Twig]], the [[TracCloud:_API|API]], and how it displays in the [[TracCloud:_Data_Export|SFTP data export]].
</div>
<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="margin:1%;">
<b>Tips</b>
<div class="line"></div>
* Hover over the field name to see an example value.


* Click the header to sort by that column, shift-click to sort by multiple.
</div>
</div>
</div>


<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="width:48%; margin:1%; float: right">
<div style="width:50%; float:right;">
<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="margin:1%;">
<div style="float: left; margin-top: 0em; margin-bottom: 1em"><b>Type Definitions</b></div><div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">
<div style="float: left; margin-top: 0em; margin-bottom: 1em"><b>Type Definitions</b></div><div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">
<br><br>
<br><br>
Line 35: Line 45:
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
<BR>
<br>
</div>
</div>


<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="width:48%; margin:1%; float:left">
<div class="tcWidgetPage" style="margin:1%;">
<b>Tips</b>
<div class="mw-customtoggle-1 mw-customtoggle-2 mw-customtoggle-3" style="float: left; color: white; background-color: grey; border: 3px solid grey; font-weight: bold; border-radius: 5px">'''Invert All Visibility'''</div><br>
<div class="line"></div>
</div>
 
* Hover over the field name to see an example value.
 
* Click the header to sort by that column, shift-click to sort by multiple.
 
</div>
</div>


<hr>
<hr>
<div class="mw-customtoggle-1 mw-customtoggle-2 mw-customtoggle-3" style="float: left; color: white; background-color: grey; border: 3px solid grey; font-weight: bold; border-radius: 5px">'''Invert All Visibility'''</div>
<br><br>
<!------------------------------------------------------- Students ------------------------------------------------------>
<!------------------------------------------------------- Students ------------------------------------------------------>
<div class="tcWidgetPage">
<div class="tcWidgetPage">
Line 103: Line 105:
| <span title="85210">Zip</span>|| varchar(20) || The student's zip code. || || Students.Zip || ZIP
| <span title="85210">Zip</span>|| varchar(20) || The student's zip code. || || Students.Zip || ZIP
|-
|-
| || || (Placeholders past this point)
| <span title="555-555-5555">Home_Phone</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's home phone number. || <nowiki>{{Student.Home_Phone}}</nowiki> || Students.Home_Phone || HomePhone
|-
| <span title="">Country</span>|| varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">Home_Phone</span>|| varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">Work_Phone</span>|| varchar(80) ||
|-
|Cell_Phone||varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">Email||varchar(120) ||
|-
| <span title="">Preferred||varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">Attempts||bigint ||
|-
| <span title="">resetCode||varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">lockedOut||int ||
|-
| <span title="">TextAddr||varchar(120) ||
|-
| <span title="">LastDateIn||date ||
|-
| <span title="">Notes||text ||
|-
| <span title="">UserName||varchar(120) ||
|-
| <span title="">Prefs||text ||
|-
| <span title="">Birthdate||date ||
|-
| <span title="">Gender||varchar(80) ||
|-
| <span title="">Ethnicity||varchar(150) ||
|-
| <span title="">Major||varchar(120) ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">Class||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="555-555-5555">Work_Phone</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's work phone number. || <nowiki>{{Student.Work_Phone}}</nowiki> || Students.Work_Phone || WorkPhone
|-
|-
| <span title="">DegreeGoal||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="555-555-5555">Cell_Phone</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's cell phone number. || <nowiki>{{Student.Cell_Phone}}</nowiki> || Students.Cell_Phone || CellPhone
|-
|-
| <span title="">Cohort||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="ssmith1234@example.edu">Email</span> || varchar(120) || The student's email address, typically their campus email. || <nowiki>{{Student.Email}}</nowiki> || Students.Email || Email
|-
|-
| <span title="">College||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="Email">Preferred</span>||varchar(80) || The student's preferred contact method. Possible values: 1 = Home, 2 = Work, 3 = Cell, 4 = Email, 5 = Verbal.|| <nowiki>{{Student.Preferred}}</nowiki> || Students.Preferred ||  
|-
|-
| <span title="">Grad_Und||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="2025-01-31">LastDateIn</span>|| date || Date of the student's last visit. || || Students.LastDateIn ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">DateStarted||date ||
| <span title="ssmith1234">UserName</span>|| varchar(120) || The student's username for authentication. || <nowiki>{{Student.UserName}}</nowiki> || Students.UserName ||  
|-
|-
| <span title="">DateWithdrawn||date ||
| <span title="1999-12-31">Birthdate</span>||date || The student's birthdate. || || Students.Birthdate || Birthdate
|-
|-
| <span title="">ReasonWithdrawn||varchar(128) ||
| <span title="He/Him">Pronouns</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's preferred pronouns. || <nowiki>{{Student.Pronouns}}</nowiki> || Students.Pronouns ||  
|-
|-
| <span title="">GradDate||date ||
| <span title="Male">Gender</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's gender. || <nowiki>{{Student.Gender}}</nowiki> || Students.Gender || Gender
|-
|-
| <span title="">GradDegree||varchar(128) ||
| <span title="Asian-American">Ethnicity</span>|| varchar(150) || The student's ethnicity. || <nowiki>{{Student.Ethnicity}}</nowiki> || Students.Ethnicity|| Ethnicity
|-
|-
| <span title="">GPA||double ||
| <span title="Mathematics">Major</span>|| varchar(120) || The student's major. || <nowiki>{{Student.Major}}</nowiki> || Students.Major|| Major
|-
|-
| <span title="">AccumHours||double ||
| <span title="Senior">Class</span>||varchar(80) || The student's class. || <nowiki>{{Student.Class}}</nowiki> || Students.Class|| Class
|-
|-
| <span title="">PrimaryConsultantID ||bigint || Relates to Staff.Sequence.
| <span title="BS">DegreeGoal</span>||varchar(80) || The student's degree goal. || <nowiki>{{Student.DegreeGoal}}</nowiki> || Students.DegreeGoal|| DegreeGoal
|-
|-
| <span title="">FlagText||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="XYZ 2025">Cohort</span>||varchar(80) || The student's cohort. || <nowiki>{{Student.Cohort}}</nowiki> || Students.Cohort|| Cohort
|-
|-
| <span title="">CustomData||json ||
| <span title="Example University">College</span>||varchar(80) || The student's college. || <nowiki>{{Student.College}}</nowiki> || Students.College|| College
|-
|-
| <span title="">WatchLists||json ||
| <span title="Grad">Grad_Und</span>||varchar(80) || The student's graduate status. || <nowiki>{{Student.Grad_Und}}</nowiki> || Students.Grad_Und|| GradUndergrad
|-
|-
| <span title="">CreatedDT||timestamp ||
| <span title="3.4">GPA</span>||double || The student's GPA. || <nowiki>{{Student.GPA}}</nowiki> || Students.GPA || GPA
|-
|-
| <span title="">ModifiedDT||timestamp ||
| <span title="37">AccumHours</span>||double || The student's accumulated hours. || || Students.AccumHours || Hours
|-
|-
| <span title="">Fund||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="FWS">Fund</span>|| varchar(80) || The student's fund. || || Students.Fund ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">gen_BIOConfirmed||varchar(2) ||
| <span title="1234">PrimaryConsultantID</span> || bigint || Relates to Staff.Sequence. || || Students.PrimaryConsultantID
|-
|-
| <span title="">gen_BIOConfirmedDT||varchar(20) ||
| <span title="Men's Tennis SP2024">FlagText</span>|| varchar(80) || The contents of the student's "Flag Information" field. || || Students.FlagText ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">Pronouns||varchar(80) ||
| <span title="This can be anything.">CustomData</span> || json || Custom || <nowiki>{{Student.CustomData.cf_123}}</nowiki> || Students.Customdata->>``$.cf_123`` || [Field Name]
|-
|-
| <span title="">_LastImportedDT||datetime ||
| <span title="true">WatchLists</span> || json || Returns a true or false value based on whether or not the student is on the specified watch list. Hover over the name of your watch list to find its sequence number (e.g., wl_9) || <nowiki>{{Student.WatchLists.wl_0}}</nowiki> || ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">PassLastDateChanged||date ||
| <span title="1">gen_BIOConfirmed</span>|| varchar(2) || Whether or not the student has confirmed their bio. || || Students.gen_BIOConfirmed ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">PassFailedAttempts||int ||
| <span title="2025-03-11 08:59:44">gen_BIOConfirmedDT</span>|| varchar(20) || When the student last confirmed their bio. || || Students.gen_BIOConfirmedDT ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">AccountLocked||tinyint ||
| <span title="2025-03-11 08:53:11">CreatedDT</span>|| timestamp || When this student record was initially created in TracCloud. || || Students.CreatedDT ||
|-
|-
| <span title="">AccountLockDateTime||datetime
| <span title="2025-01-07 03:48:16">_LastImportedDT</span>|| datetime || The last time this student record was imported into TracCloud. || || Students._LastImportedDT ||
|}
|}
</div>
</div>

Revision as of 16:22, 11 March 2025

    This page is still in progress! Come back later to learn more.



TracCloud: Table and Field List

This article lists fields in TracCloud grouped by table. For each field, it will show the data type, description, and how the field is accessible in Twig, the API, and how it displays in the SFTP data export.

Tips

  • Hover over the field name to see an example value.
  • Click the header to sort by that column, shift-click to sort by multiple.
Type Definitions



Type Description
varchar(#) Alphanumeric field with a specified maximum length.
int Integer, maximum value of about 4 billion, or a 10-digit numeric value.
bigint Big integer, maximum value of about 9 quintillion, or a 16-digit numeric value.
tinyint Tiny integer, typically used to store a 1 or 0 as true or false.
date Date, formatted as YYYY-MM-DD
time A specific time using a 24-hour format (HH:MM:SS), e.g., 13:45:00
datetime Date and time, YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS
double Decimal # with up to 12 digits precision
json JSON-formatted field that contains multiple fields and values (e.g., custom fields).


Invert All Visibility


Students
Toggle Visibility



Field Type Description Twig API SFTP Export
Sequence bigint AI PK Static identifier for students, unrelated to ID. Students.Sequence
UUID varchar(36) Unique identifier for this user. Students.UUID
ID bigint The student's ID number. Should be unique. {{Student.ID}} Students.ID StudentID
Other_ID varchar(40) Alternative identifier for the student. {{Student.Other_ID}} Students.Other_ID OtherID
Other_ID2 varchar(40) Another alternative identifier for the student. {{Student.Other_ID2}} Students.Other_ID2 OtherID2
Barcode varchar(80) Barcode ID for the student. {{Student.Barcode}} Students.Barcode Barcode
Status varchar(80) Whether the student is Active or Inactive. {{Student.Status}} Students.Status Status
OtherStatus varchar(80) Alternative/custom status. Students.OtherStatus
Legal_First varchar(80) The student's legal first name. {{Student.Legal_First}} Students.Legal_First LegalFirst
First Name varchar(80) The student's preferred first name. {{Student.First_Name}} Students.First_Name FirstName
Last Name varchar(80) The student's last name. {{Student.Last_Name}} Students.Last_Name LastName
Middle varchar(80) The student's middle name. {{Student.Middle}} Students.Middle Middle
Full_Name varchar(255) The student's full name, formatted as "Last, First M.". {{Student.Full_Name}} Students.Full_Name
LastFirst varchar(255) The student's full name, formatted as "Last, First M". {{Student.LastFirst}}
Full_Name2 varchar(255) The student's full name, formatted as "First M. Last". {{Student.Full_Name2}} Students.Full_Name2
FirstLast varchar(255) The student's full name, formatted as "First Last". {{Student.FirstLast}}
Street varchar(250) The student's street address. Students.Street Street
Apt varchar(80) The student's apartment number. Students.Apt
City varchar(120) The student's city. Students.City City
State varchar(80) The student's state. Students.State State
Zip varchar(20) The student's zip code. Students.Zip ZIP
Home_Phone varchar(80) The student's home phone number. {{Student.Home_Phone}} Students.Home_Phone HomePhone
Work_Phone varchar(80) The student's work phone number. {{Student.Work_Phone}} Students.Work_Phone WorkPhone
Cell_Phone varchar(80) The student's cell phone number. {{Student.Cell_Phone}} Students.Cell_Phone CellPhone
Email varchar(120) The student's email address, typically their campus email. {{Student.Email}} Students.Email Email
Preferred varchar(80) The student's preferred contact method. Possible values: 1 = Home, 2 = Work, 3 = Cell, 4 = Email, 5 = Verbal. {{Student.Preferred}} Students.Preferred
LastDateIn date Date of the student's last visit. Students.LastDateIn
UserName varchar(120) The student's username for authentication. {{Student.UserName}} Students.UserName
Birthdate date The student's birthdate. Students.Birthdate Birthdate
Pronouns varchar(80) The student's preferred pronouns. {{Student.Pronouns}} Students.Pronouns
Gender varchar(80) The student's gender. {{Student.Gender}} Students.Gender Gender
Ethnicity varchar(150) The student's ethnicity. {{Student.Ethnicity}} Students.Ethnicity Ethnicity
Major varchar(120) The student's major. {{Student.Major}} Students.Major Major
Class varchar(80) The student's class. {{Student.Class}} Students.Class Class
DegreeGoal varchar(80) The student's degree goal. {{Student.DegreeGoal}} Students.DegreeGoal DegreeGoal
Cohort varchar(80) The student's cohort. {{Student.Cohort}} Students.Cohort Cohort
College varchar(80) The student's college. {{Student.College}} Students.College College
Grad_Und varchar(80) The student's graduate status. {{Student.Grad_Und}} Students.Grad_Und GradUndergrad
GPA double The student's GPA. {{Student.GPA}} Students.GPA GPA
AccumHours double The student's accumulated hours. Students.AccumHours Hours
Fund varchar(80) The student's fund. Students.Fund
PrimaryConsultantID bigint Relates to Staff.Sequence. Students.PrimaryConsultantID
FlagText varchar(80) The contents of the student's "Flag Information" field. Students.FlagText
CustomData json Custom {{Student.CustomData.cf_123}} Students.Customdata->>``$.cf_123`` [Field Name]
WatchLists json Returns a true or false value based on whether or not the student is on the specified watch list. Hover over the name of your watch list to find its sequence number (e.g., wl_9) {{Student.WatchLists.wl_0}}
gen_BIOConfirmed varchar(2) Whether or not the student has confirmed their bio. Students.gen_BIOConfirmed
gen_BIOConfirmedDT varchar(20) When the student last confirmed their bio. Students.gen_BIOConfirmedDT
CreatedDT timestamp When this student record was initially created in TracCloud. Students.CreatedDT
_LastImportedDT datetime The last time this student record was imported into TracCloud. Students._LastImportedDT


Visits
Toggle Visibility



Field Type Description Twig API SFTP Export Example
example example example {{example.example}} example.example example example


Appointments
Toggle Visibility



Field Type Description Twig API SFTP Export Example
example example example {{example.example}} example.example example example